Popovitch Law LLC
[…] Cavanagh rules that employer 401k matches, employer contributions to pretax healthcare accounts must be counted as income in child support cases. Further, Cavanagh states that income for child support purposes should contain income from interest/dividends any capital gains not resulting from “real and personal property transactions” which include investment gains. The ruling suggests that all of the above are also income for alimony purposes. The Massachusetts alimony statute MGL c. 208 Section 53, provides that income for alimony purposes “shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines.” Thus, employer contributions to a health savings account, like contributions to a retirement account are considered part of an employee’s income for the purposes of calculating child support (and also potentially alimony).